FAST FACTS

Full Name: Benjamin David Goodman

Nickname: "King of Swing" and "The Professor"

Occupation: Band leader, clarinetist

Height: 6'

Date, place of Birth: May 30, 1909 in Chicago

Date, place of Death: June 13, 1986 in New York City, of cardiac arrest

Burial location: Long Ridge Cemetery in Stamford, Connecticut

Parents: David Goodman and Dora (Grisinsky) Goodman

Siblings: Benny had eleven siblings; he was the ninth child.

Wife: Alice Hammond Duckworth, married in March 1942.

Children: Two daughters; Rachel Goodman Edelson, an English instructor, and Benjie Goodman Lasseau, a performing artist.